T & C

CONFIRMATION FORM FOR PROTECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

As www.gumbitravels.com, we show utmost sensitivity to the security of your personal data. Your personal data is processed and maintained in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”). Within the framework of the activities carried out within the scope of the contract between the parties, your personal data will be protected and processed as specified in this Approval Form for the Protection and Processing of Personal Data.

DATA CONTROLLER

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, your personal and special personal data will be processed, transferred and stored by the Data Controller within the legal limits.

Information about the Data Controller:

Gumbi Travels

+905338309847

enquiries@gumbitravels.com

Alfred Okagbue Close, Gwarinpa, Abuja

How Your Personal Data May Be Processed

In accordance with KVKK No. 6698, your personal data you share with gumbitravels.com may be obtained, recorded, stored, changed, rearranged, in short, all kinds of processing performed on the data, in whole or in part, automatically or by non-automatic means, provided that it is part of any data recording system. The subject can be handled by us. Any operation performed on data within the scope of KVKK is considered “processing of personal data”. You can benefit from the services provided by the Data Controller; Fulfilling the legal obligations in the contract such as the foreign student’s application process to universities and paperwork, contacting you if necessary, notifying you of contractual developments, determining a strategy for you within the scope of the contract in line with your personal data, recording your suggestions and complaints, according to your suggestions and complaints. Determining commercial business strategies to increase satisfaction and efficiency, recording and tracking information and developments about payments, informing you about advertising, promotions and campaigns, creating analysis, listing, reporting, profiling and statistical data within the scope of contractual services, complying with the mandatory requirements of legal regulations. Your personal data will be processed and transferred for purposes such as fulfilling the requests of public institutions and organizations. In accordance with Article 4 of the KVK Law, your personal data will be processed for specific, clear and legitimate purposes in accordance with the law and the rules of honesty, in connection with the purpose for which they are processed, in a limited and proportionate manner.

Purposes and Legal Reasons for Processing Your Personal Data

Personal data you share,

  • In order to fulfill the requirements of the services we provide to our customers in accordance with the requirements of the contract and technology, and to improve our products and services;
  • In order to provide information to prosecutors’ offices, courts and relevant public officials on matters related to public security and legal disputes, upon request and in accordance with the legislation;
  • In order to offer a wide range of opportunities to our members or to share them within the legal framework with people or institutions that can offer these opportunities;
  • To analyze advertising preferences,

It will be processed in accordance with KVKK No. 6698 and relevant secondary regulations.

Information About Third Parties or Organizations to Which Your Personal Data May Be Transferred

Persons/organizations to which your personal data you share with globalacademia.com may be transferred for the purposes stated above; our main shareholders, shareholders, advertisers, direct or indirect domestic / foreign subsidiaries; Particularly, but not limited to, universities that accept foreign students and individuals and organizations related to the service provided, program partner organizations, domestic/international organizations and other 3 companies from which we receive services and cooperate in order to carry out our activities and/or as Data Processors. are individuals and organizations.

Our regulations regarding cookies to be used for advertising purposes are the “gumbitravels.com Cookie Policy” and form a part of the “Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy” you are currently reading. Please click to learn about our Cookie Policy.  (You can access the required cookie policy example via the link at the bottom of the document)

Your personal data; For the purposes and legal reasons stated in this form within the scope of the provisions of the KVK Law regarding the transfer of personal data and their transfer abroad; Private and/or public universities at home and/or abroad, the Ministry of National Education (MEB), the Student Selection and Placement Center (ÖSYM), auditing and accounting firms, law offices, judicial authorities, and our business partners with whom we work in the supervision of our commercial activities. can be shared and transferred to third parties, institutions and organizations from which we receive domestic and/or international services, such as our employees.

How Your Personal Data is Collected

Your personal data,

  • With forms on the globalacademia.com website and mobile applications and information such as name, surname, address, telephone, work or private e-mail address; Data including preferences on the pages accessed using the username and password, IP records of the transactions performed, cookie data collected by the browser and browsing time and details, in the form of location data;
  • In a physical or virtual environment, face to face or distance, verbal or written, received from people who share their personal data through business cards, CVs, bids and other means, for purposes such as establishing commercial relations with globalacademia.com, applying for a job, making an offer. or electronically;
  • In addition, data obtained indirectly from different channels, (micro) websites and social media used for websites, blogs, contests, surveys, games, campaigns and similar purposes, e-bulletin reading or clicking movements, data provided by public databases. , profiles and data available for sharing on social networking sites such as social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Google, Instagram, Snapchat, etc.); can be processed and collected.

Your Personal Data Obtained Before KVKK Comes into Force

Since gumbitravels.com did not start publishing before April 7, 2021, which is the effective date of KVKK, we do not store any personal data before this date. (If your website collects data before this date, it must be stated how the data is processed and stored.)

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your personal data collected by any of the methods listed above, to be processed in Turkey or to be processed and stored outside Turkey, will be processed abroad, provided that it remains within the scope of KVKK and in accordance with the contractual purposes. It can also be transferred to intermediaries.

Your Personal Data;

  • Our business partners who collaborate and/or receive services to offer and promote products and services,
  • To the competent authorities who will determine your location in case of an emergency call for help,
  • Regulatory and supervisory institutions and other official institutions such as courts and enforcement offices, other public institutions or organizations authorized to request your personal data,
  • Legal entities that have commercial relations with globalacademia.com and have your phone number,

It can be transferred when deemed necessary.

Storage and Protection of Personal Data

globalacademia.com protects the systems and databases where your personal data is stored by preventing the unlawful processing of personal data in accordance with Article 12 of the KVKK and preventing access by unauthorized persons; In order to ensure their protection, they are obliged to take software and physical security measures such as hashing, encryption, transaction recording, and access management. If it becomes known that personal data has been obtained by others through illegal means, the situation will be reported to the Personal Data Protection Board immediately, in accordance with legal regulations and in writing.

Keeping Personal Data Current and Accurate

In accordance with Article 4 of the KVKK, globalacademia.com has the obligation to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. In this context, in order for gumbitravels.com to fulfill its obligations arising from the current legislation, our members are required to share their accurate and up-to-date data or update it via the website / mobile application.

Rights of Personal Data Owner in accordance with Law No. 6698

Article 11 of KVKK No. 6698 entered into force on 07 October 2016, and in accordance with the relevant article, the rights of the Personal Data Owner after this date are as follows:

  • Personal Data Owner may apply to globalacademia.com (data controller) to:
  • Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
  • Requesting information if personal data has been processed,
  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for their intended purpose,
  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  • Requesting correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK,
  • In case of correction, deletion or destruction of personal data, request that these transactions be notified to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result that is unfavorable to the individual by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automatic systems,
  • In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, they have the right to demand compensation for the damage.

Contact and Application Method

The Data Controller Representative appointed by gumbitravels.com will be announced in the Data Controllers Registry and on the website where this document is located, once the legal infrastructure is provided.

Personal Data Owners can direct their questions, opinions or requests to the e-mail addres enquiries@gumbitravels.com.

gunbitravels.com may give a positive/negative response to the requests submitted in writing or digitally, provided that it is justified and responds within 30 days. It is essential that the necessary procedures regarding requests are free of charge. However, if the transactions require a cost, globalacademia.com reserves the right to request a fee. These fees are determined by the Personal Data Protection Board based on the tariff determined in accordance with Article 13 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

By sharing your personal data on our website, applications and other channels, you will be able to comply with our Personal Data Policy and the terms regarding processing, processing methods, transfer, sale of data and other related matters in our policy. You agree that it can be used on social media channels, notifications and suggestions can be made, it can be shared with third parties in a commercial sense, provided that it is for the benefit of the members, and you will apply to globalacademia.com before exercising your legal rights.  You declare that you accept it with an explicit consent, which is defined as consent based on free will  .

COOKIE POLICY EXAMPLE

Our Cookie Policy forms part of our Privacy Policy. (You must provide a link to your own privacy policy where it says “Our Privacy Policy.”)

What is a Cookie?

Nowadays, almost every website uses cookies. Like most websites, we use cookies to provide you with a better, faster and more secure experience. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device (e.g. computer or mobile phone) when you visit a website. Cookies may be stored on your device through your browser during your first visit to a website. When you visit the same site again with the same device, your browser checks whether there is a cookie registered to the site on your device. If there is a record, it transmits the data in the record to the website you are visiting. In this way, the website understands that you have visited the site before and determines the content to be delivered to you accordingly.

Why Are Cookies Used?

Some cookies enable the website to remember the preferences you used on previous visits, providing a much more user-friendly and personalized experience on subsequent visits.

In addition, although links to third parties on the website are subject to the privacy policies of these third parties, gumbitravels.com is not responsible for their privacy practices and in this context, it is recommended to read the privacy policy of the site when visiting the site within the scope of the relevant link.

Cookie Types

Cookies, whose main purpose is to provide convenience to users, are basically divided into 4 main groups:

  • Session Cookies:  These are cookies that enable you to benefit from various features such as carrying information between Internet pages and systematically remembering the information entered by the user, and are necessary for the website’s functions to function properly.
  • Performance Cookies:  These are cookies that collect information about the frequency of visiting pages, possible error messages, the total time spent by users on the relevant page, as well as site usage patterns, and are used to increase the performance of the website.
  • Functional Cookies:  These are cookies that remind the user of previously selected options for the convenience of the user and aim to provide users with advanced Internet features within the scope of the website.
  • Advertising and Third Party Cookies:  These are cookies belonging to third party suppliers and enable the use of some functions on the website and tracking of advertisements.

Purposes of Use of Cookies

The purposes of cookies used by gumbitravels.com are as follows:

  • Uses for security purposes:   gumbitravels.com may use cookies to enable the use of functions on this site or to detect irregular behavior in order to manage and ensure the security of its systems.
  • Functionality-related uses:   gumbitravels.com may use cookies that remind users of their information and past choices in order to facilitate the use of its systems and provide user-specific usage features.
  • Performance-related uses:   gumbitravels.com may use cookies that evaluate and analyze interaction with sent messages and user behavior in order to increase and measure the performance of its systems.
  • Uses for advertising purposes:   gumbitravels.com may use cookies that measure the effectiveness of these advertisements or analyze the click status in order to deliver advertisements and similar content within the scope of users’ interests through its own or third-party systems.

Our Use of Cookies for Advertising Purposes

globalacademia.com uses the Google Adsense advertising system. This system includes the DoubleClick DART cookie, which is used by Google in ads served on publisher websites that display AdSense for content ads.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. It uses these cookies to serve ads to your users based on their visits to your site and other sites on the Internet.  You can prevent the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy .

Google uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use the information they obtain from your visits to these and other websites (other than your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) to show you advertisements for products and services that may be of interest to you. To learn about this practice and what your options are to prevent this information from being used by these companies,  you can refer to Annex A of the NAI Self-Regulatory principles for publishers (PDF)  document for more information.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

To change your preferences regarding the use of cookies or to block or delete cookies, simply change your browser settings. To control cookies, many browsers give you the option to accept or reject cookies, accept only certain types of cookies, or be alerted by the browser when a website requests to store cookies on your device. It is also possible to delete cookies previously saved in your browser. Procedures for checking or deleting cookies may vary depending on the browser you use. It is possible to access the instructions for allowing or blocking or deleting cookies for some popular browsers from the links below.

The method for changing cookie usage selection varies depending on the browser type and can be learned from the relevant service provider at any time.

About Us

Embark on an extraordinary educational adventure with Gumbi Travels, your dedicated partner for realizing academic aspirations in Turkey.

Support

Ticket Support

FAQ

Get In Touch With Us

You have been successfully Subscribed! Ops! Something went wrong, please try again.
×